Staff Login                                                                                                                                                                International Student Visa Services & Financial Consultancy
     
Home       Services       Study Abroad       Test Preparation       Education Loan       Panel Institutes       Inquiry Form       Contact       FAQ's
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
 
 


Visa Process

A Study Permit
For any study program of up to six months no study permit is required

For programs longer than six months require a study permit.

For Quebec-bound students, a CAQ (Quebec Application Certificate) is required.

If you will be studying in a program of six months or less, but think you may continue your studies in another program after this short-term program is completed, you should apply for a study permit before you come to Canada. If you do not have a valid study permit and wish to continue your studies, you will have to leave Canada in order to apply for one.

The type of documentation required depends on your country of origin, the program you are taking, and the length of your study.
Temporary Resident Visa

A temporary resident visa may be required depending on your country of origin. Please see the list of countries that require a temporary resident visa as provided by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

More information on the process of applying for a study permit is available on Citizenship and Immigration Canada's web site. http://www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/

Documents Required for Study Permits in CANADA

There are several documents that students will have to present to obtain Student visa for Canada. Those documents are listed below:
Completed Application for Study permits

 • A valid passport.

 • Two photos of the students and each of the family members. The photograph must not be more than six month old. Back of the photo, the name and date of birth of the person appearing in the   photo should be written.

 • Proof that shows the educational institution has accepted the student for admission in their institution.

 • Evidence of sufficient funds to overcome all the living expenses and study costs in Canada.

 • Bank transaction statement of last four months.

 • Proof of payment of fee in acceptable format. This format varies according to country and region. However, the most general method is presenting it through Bank Draft.

 • Evidence that show students have no criminal records.

 • Students from some nations may even need to present medical reports.

 • Any other documents that may help for obtaining a Student visa for Canada.

 
Region Northern America
Currency Canadian
Dollar (CAD)
Surface Area 9984670
Sq. Km.
Population 33573000
Population Density 3.4 / square kilometre
Capital City Ottawa - Gatineau
GDP (million current US$) 1336070
GDP per capita (current US$) 39795.3
CPI: Consumer Price Index 120
Temperature °C (min/max) 2.2/12.2
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
  Study In Australia
Study In Canada
Study In Malaysia
Study In Ireland
Study In Italy
Study In UK
Study In USA
Study In Cyprus
  Study In Mauritius
Study In New Zealand
Study In Singapore
Study In Spain
Study In Germany
Study In Switzerland
Study In Bulgaria
Study In Turkey
  Services
Study Abroad
Test Preparation
Education Loan
Panel Institutes
Inquiry Form
FAQ's
Contact Us
 

Head Office
Banglow No A-12, Block 10-A, (Near Lasania
Restaurant) Gulshan e Iqbal, Karachi, Pakistan.


Call +92-21-34838316 / 34990651 / 35452999
Fax +92-21-34990652
Email info@studyvisaservice.com

 
  © Copyrights 2012-2016 - Study Visa Services                                                                                                                Crafted by Etihad Technologies